Perfume manufacturer
       
       

News

Pure bulgarian rose oil, rose otto, rose attar

Definition of pure bulgarian rose oil :

Rose oil, meaning either rose otto (attar of roseattar of roses) or rose absolute (even absolute means not natural steam extraction), is the essential oil extracted from the row petals of various types of rose (rosa damascena is used in Bulgaria, but it can be rose centifolia like in south of France). Pure bulgarian rose otto is extracted only through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. Even with a high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery.


pure-bulgarian-rose-oil-damascena

Rosa damascena roses


Chemical details & roseoil analysis, scent of roseoil

Please see details of rose oil certificate example. Download roseoil certificate in PDF
The most common chemical compounds present in rose oil are :

citronellol, geraniol, nerol, linalool, phenyl ethyl alcohol, farnesol, stearoptene, α-pinene, β-pinene, α-terpinene, limonene,
p-cymene, camphene, β-caryophyllene, neral, citronellyl acetate, geranyl acetate, neryl acetate, eugenol, methyl eugenol, rose oxide, α-damascenone, β-damascenone, benzaldehyde, benzyl alcohol, rhodinyl acetate and phenyl ethyl formate.

The key flavor compounds that contribute to the distinctive scent of rose oil, however, are
beta-damascenone, beta-damascone, beta-ionone, and rose oxide. Beta-damascenone presence and quantity is considered as the marker for the quality of rose oil. Even though these compounds exist in less than 1% quantity of rose oil, they make up for slightly more than 90% of the odor content due to their low odor detection thresholds.

Production of Rose oil and steam distillation processus :

Distillation In the process of distillation, large stills, traditionally of copper, are filled with roses and water. The still is fired for 60–105 minutes. The vaporized water and rose oil exit the still and enter a condensing apparatus and are then collected in a flask.

This distillation yields a very concentrated oil, direct oil, which makes up about 20% of the final product. The water which condenses along with the oil is drained off and redistilled, cohobation, in order to obtain the water-soluble fractions of the rose oil such as phenethyl alcohol which are a vital component of the aroma and which make up the large bulk, 80%, of the oil.

The two oils are combined and make the final rose otto. Rose otto is usually dark olive-green in color and will form white crystals at normal room temperature which disappear when the oil is gently warmed. It will tend to become more viscous at lower temperatures due to this crystallization of some of its components.

Source Roseoil, Wikipedia. See for more details
 


rose-of-bulgaria.com/gallery/roseoil-million-of-petals-rosa-damascena-collect-in-bulgaria

Million of fresh petals of Rosa damascena roses to manufacture rose oil


How to use the rose oil, rose otto :


Skin Care : Use approximately 8 drops of essential rose oil for every 10 ml of carrier oil and apply directly onto skin. You can mix with almond oil for example to use it directly on skin. Please read below safety consideration before using. Mature skin, sensitive, wrinkled (prevent wrinkles). Provides a feeling of well-being and happiness when used in massage. Great to use while working for massaging the lower back. Wonderful when mixed with seed oil of cynorrhodon and Peach used as basic agents. We love or hate the Rose oil, but the effect is to regenerate the cells on skin faster. If you like the rose that will probably be your favorite perfume among all oils.

In medecine : Rose essential oil is an all rounder and provides the best of all. It is a great aphrodisiac and thus perfect to add spice to your love life. It is also known for its antispasmodic, antiviral and antiseptic therapeutic properties. Rose oil is very beneficial in curing Eczema, Stress, and Menstrual Problems. It serves like a tonic for the liver, heart, stomach and uterus.
For coping with emotional problems, rose essential oil is the best remedy. It is of great use in boosting the circulation of blood in the body.

In perfumery industry : This product is natural and contains no additive so you can mix with other fragrances in controlled labotory to obtain new perfumes, new fragrances before to mix it in free alcoholic substances.

How to use in other way examples : You can use few drops of rose oil in hot bath, with rose petals, use also in essential oil diffuser to change the atmosphere of your house or use it freely in a cup as a potpourri. Rose oil contains no additives.

Important to know :

A good quality sign of rose oil, essential rose otto is frozen from 17.5 up to 18 degrees Celsius, it means that is a great purity rose oil, if you have already purchased rose oils do not have this property, it means that an additive is inserted in the oil, and thereby rose oil is not so pure. The oil from "rose of bulgaria" or "rose of France" is pure and certified, make your purchase decision, you can buy it to our own website pure bulgarian rose oil of bulgaria and we sell also mixed rose oils.

Safety Considerations : (Imporant to respect, because essential rose oil is an active product, and can be agressive to your sensitive and pure skin.

Rose oil is an active substance, so,
Do not take essential oils internally.
Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes.
Do not apply undiluted to skin (for directions on proper dilution refer to an aromatherapy text).
The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe.
Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner or doctors.

03-04-2013



shopping basket
Order id:
Password: